Howard Johnson Hotel |
& |
Grainger Hall |
Thursday April 29th:
12:00 - 5:00pm Registration - Hotel Lobby (Howard Johnson Hotel)
1:30 - 3:15pm Pre-Conference Workshop I - University A (Howard Johnson Hotel)
Andrew Cohen, University of Minnesota
'Traditional and Alternative Approaches to Language Assessment'
1:30 - 3:15pm The Summer Language Institutes: Methods and Outcomes (as part of NCOLCTL)
University B (Howard Johnson Hotel)
3:15 - 3:30pm Break
3:30 - 5:15pm Pre-Conference Workshop II - University A (Howard Johnson Hotel)
Andrew Cohen, University of Minnesota
'Traditional and Alternative Approaches to Language Assessment'
***************************************************************************
5:30 - 6:30 p.m. RECEPTION (Chancellor Room)
(For ALTA and NCOLCTL participants)
***************************************************************************
Friday April 30th, 2004
8:00am Registration - Hotel Lobby (Howard Johnson Hotel)
8:00 - 8:30am Coffee and Muffins
8:30 - 9:10am General Welcome Remarks: - University Room (Howard Johnson Hotel)
- Gilead Morahg
UW-Madison, Chair, Department of Hebrew and Semitic Studies
- Magdalena Hauner
UW-Madison, Associate Dean of the Arts and Humanities
- Sally Magnan
UW-Madison, Director, Language Institute
- John Mugane
Harvard University, ALTA President
- Antonia Schleicher
UW-Madison, NCOLCTL President
9:10 - 10:15am PLENARY SESSION I - University Room (Howard Johnson Hotel)
"Language Learning and the Global Professionals"
Chair: Gilead Morahg
UW-Madison Department of Hebrew and Semitic Studies
Speaker:
Gilles Bousquet
UW-Madison, Dean of International Studies and Programs
10:15 - 10:45pm Coffee Break
10:45 - 12:15pm PLENARY SESSION II
Room 1100 - Morgridge Auditorium (Grainger Hall)
"Voices from Area Studies: Vision for ALTA"
Chair: David Dwyer, Michigan State University
- John Hanson, African Studies, Indiana University
- Michael Schatzberg, Political Science Department, UW-Madison
- Tom Spear, History Department, UW-Madison
12:15 - 2:15pm Luncheon: In Memoriam of Paul Kotey
Room 1100 - Morgridge Auditorium (Grainger Hall)
Chair: Alwiya Omar, Indiana University
Joe Amoaku, Delaware State University
"Lend Me Your Ears, Mortals and Immortals: Customs, Beliefs, and Analysis of Literary Effect in Akan Libation Text"
Samuel Obeng, Indiana University
"Akwapim-Twi: A Veritable Option as Ghana's Official Language"
2:15 - 2:30pm Break
PARALLEL SESSIONS I
Session A Room 2080 - Nicholas Hall (Grainger Hall)
2:30 - 3:00pm L. Majalia Mjomba, Ohio University
"Problem-posing, Entertaining, Creative Ngoma for Teaching Swahili (PECNOTS Model): Valorizing Afrocentric approaches in the teaching of African Languages"
3:00 - 3:30pm Katrina Daly Thompson, University of Wisconsin
"The Swahili Kanga: Teaching Cultural Complexity through Multimedia"
3:30 - 4:00pm Christina Higgins, University of Wisconsin-Madison
"Teaching Language and Culture through Humor: Using Cartoons in the Swahili Classroom"
Session B Room 1195 (Grainger Hall)
2:30 - 3:00pm Akinloye Ojo, Semali Adelin and Bheki Zungu; University of Georgia
"Language Learning and the New Cadre of African Language Learners"
3:00 - 3:30pm Amma A.B. Oduro, UC Berkeley
"Dual Advocacy for Students and Instructors: Anonymous Electronic Midterm Evaluations"
3:30 - 4:00pm Mahiri Mwita, St Lawrence University
"Maximizing Learner Opportunities to Perform Language through Drama and Experiential Activities in an African Language Classroom"
Session C Room 1185 (Grainger Hall)
2:30 - 3:00pm José Arturo Saavedra Casco, El Colegio de México
"Standard Swahili": Is it still a prevailing category?"
3:00 - 3:30pm Lioba Moshi, University of Georgia
"African Languages: Power and Practice: The case of Kiswahili"
3:30 - 4:00pm Deo Tungaraza, Ohio State University
"Teaching Kiswahili in US Schools: Frequently Asked Questions"
4:00 - 4:15pm Break
PARALLEL SESSIONS II
Session A Room 2080 - Nicholas Hall (Grainger Hall)
4:15 - 4:45pm Douglas Mpondi, Ohio University
"Attitudes towards the use of African languages as media of instruction in Zimbabwe"
4:45 - 5:15pm Clara Momanyi, Kenyatta University
"The Place of Kiswahili Language in Higher Education: The Case of Kenya"
5:15 - 5:45pm Mantoa Rose Smouse, University of Florida, Gainesville
"Corpora, Language Description, and Foreign Language Teaching"
Session B Room 1195 (Grainger Hall)
4:15 - 4:45pm Audrey N. Mbeje, University of Pennsylvania
"The past perfective in Zulu: Implications for pedagogy"
4:45 - 5:15pm Lupenga Mphande & Gabisile Mkhize, Ohio State University
"Teaching names in Zulu"
5:15 - 5:45pm Sandra Sanneh & Ore Yusuf, Yale University
"Tone Language Teaching: A Preliminary Study"
5:45 - 6:00pm Break
6:00 - 7:00pm Language working group
Yoruba - Room 2080 - Nicholas Hall (Grainger Hall)
Swahili - Room 1195 (Grainger Hall)
Southern African Languages - Room 1185 (Grainger Hall)
Dinner on your own
Saturday May 1st, 2004
8:00 - 8:30am Coffee and Muffins
PARALLEL SESSIONS III
Session A Room 2080 - Nicholas Hall (Grainger Hall)
8:30 - 9:00am Masangu Matondo, University of Florida
Thomas J. Hinnebusch, University of California, Los Angeles
"Cheap and User-friendly Software and Materials Preparation for African Languages A case study: Hot Potatoes and Swahili"
9:00 - 9:30am Magdalena Hauner& Karin Gleisner, UW-Madison
"Utamaduni Online: An Advanced Level Course in Swahili Language and Culture"
9:30 - 10:00am Michael Bush & Leslie Bachelder, Bigham Young University,
Stephen Backman, Michigan State University
"Assessing the Use of Online Materials by First Year Swahili Students"
Session B Room 1195 (Grainger Hall)
8:30 - 9:00am Lungi Sosibo, UCLA
"Negotiating Boundaries: Challenges in Developing Web-Based African Language and Cultural Materials"
9:00 - 9:30am Ibro Chekaraou, Khalfan Mohammed, Seth Ofori, Muzi Hadebe,
Boubacar Diakite, Abdulwahid Mazrui, Indiana University
"Web-based culture resources for African Languages"
9:30 - 10:00am Dr Abiodun Salawu, University of Lagos, Nigeria
"Indigenous Language Media: A Veritable Tool for African Language Learning"
Session C Room 1185 (Grainger Hall)
8:30 - 9:00am Lillian Farhat, Rutgers University - New Brunswick
"The Adventures of Ibn Battuta: A Cultural Module for Arabic Language Classes"
9:00 - 9:30am Alwiya S. Omar, Indiana University
"Kiswahili Requests: Regional Variation and Performance of Learners"
9:30 - 10:00am Eyamba Bokamba, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
"Towards Re-conceptualization of African Language Teaching in US Colleges and Universities"
10:00 - 10:15am Break
10:15 -11:45am PLENARY SESSION III
Room 1100 - Morgridge Auditorium (Grainger Hall)
J. Dean Brown, University of Hawaii
"What every Language Teacher Needs to Know about Research and Publication"
11:45 - 12:45pm Lunch on your own
SCALI Subcommittee Meeting
12:45 - 2:15pm ALTA BUSINESS MEETING Room 2080 - Nicholas Hall (Grainger Hall)
2:15 - 3:15pm PLENARY SESSION IV
Room 1100 - Morgridge Auditorium (Grainger Hall)
Antonia Schleicher, University of Wisconsin
"Vision paper on NALRC"
3:15 - 3:30pm Break
PARALLEL SESSIONS IV
Session A Room 2080 - Nicholas Hall (Grainger Hall)
3:30 - 5:30pm John Kiarie, Yale University
"Motivation, Ethnicity, and Gender versus Achievement in Kiswahili as Foreign Language in a College Setting: A Correlational Study"
4:00 - 4:30pm Masangu Matondo, University of Florida
"(Rap) Music in an African Language Classroom: The Case of Kiswahili"
4:30 - 5:00pm John Linsley, St Lawrence University
"Kiswahili: Global Prospects and the Impact of its Application as an Area of Academic Study in American Universities and Study Abroad Programs"
5:00 - 5:30pm Kenneth Lengwe Chanda, University of Zambia Medical Library
"Patient-Doctor Communication during History Taking: a Case for the University Teaching Hospital, Lusaka"
Session B Room 1195 (Grainger Hall)
4:00 - 4:30pm O. A. Odukomaiya, University of Lagos
"Nigerian Television Stations Contribute to the Learning of Local Languages"
4:30 - 5:00pm George Alao, Institut National des Langues et Civilisations Orientales
"Media & Pedagogy: Teaching with the Yoruba Press"
5:00 - 5:30pm Lupenga Mphande & Babu Marjan, Ohio State University
"Problems of Translation in African languages"
6:30pm - BANQUET AND PLENARY V
University Room (Howard Johnson Hotel)
Guest speaker:
Professor Wande Abimbola, Special Adviser to the President of Nigeria on Cultural Affairs and Traditional Matters
"Expanding Our Vision for African Language Pedagogy: A Priority for the 21st Century"